Previous Business Excellence Award & Citizen of the Year Winners

Home » Content » Previous Business Excellence Award & Citizen of the Year Winners

Previous Business Excellence Award & Citizen of the Year Winners

by | Jan 7, 2021 | Content | 0 comments

  • 1988

Business of the Year – Seaway LOEB IGA

Small Business of the Year – The Sign Factory

Industry of the Year – ICI Canada Inc.

Salesperson of the Year – Roger Joanette

  • 1989

Business of the Year – Glen Services

Small Business of the Year – Kitchen Affairs

Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers Ltd.

Salesperson of the Year – M.S. (Mac) Thompson

  • 1990

Business of the Year – Rogers Cable TV

Small Business of the Year – Glengarry Biotech

Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss

Entrepreneur of the Year – Winship Manufacturing

Salesperson of the Year – Marc Lefebvre

Executive of the Year – Bill Willis

  • 1991

Business of the Year – Cornwall Motor Speedway

Small Business of the Year

Cornwall Motor Sales – Auto Body Shop

Industry of the Year – C-Tech

Entrepreneur of the Year – Sports Marketing International

Salesperson of the Year – Madeleine Lemieux

Executive of the Year – Calvin Killoran

  • 1992

Business of the Year – Seaway Loeb IGA

Small Business of the Year – Upper Canada Systems

Industry of the Year – CFI Industries

Entrepreneur of the Year – Maynard’s Your Independent Grocer

Salesperson of the Year – Lloyd Sylvester

Executive of the Year – Gaetan Menard

  • 1993

Business of the Year – Canadian Tire

Small Business of the Year – Logan’s Gallery

Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers

Entrepreneur of the Year – Casey Mechanical

Salesperson of the Year – Cathy Malyon

Executive of the Year – Neil Burke

  • 1994

Business of the Year – Menard Brothers and Associates

Small Business of the Year – Sign-It Signs

Industry of the Year – NuMed Canada

Entrepreneur of the Year – Future Office Products

Salesperson of the Year – Phillippe Lamarche

Executive of the Year – Rodger Grant

Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Electric

  • 1995

Business of the Year – Brookshell Pontiac Buick GMC Ltd.

Small Business of the Year – Busitech

Industry of the Year – Morbern Inc.

Entrepreneur of the Year – Debbie Proulx – Primrose Manor

Salesperson of the Year – Betty Abraham

Lifetime Achievement – Lionel Grant / George Kaneb

  • 1996

Business of the Year – Tri-Co Broadcasting

Small Business of the Year – Summerheights Golf Links

Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss

Entrepreneur of the Year – Physical Limits Fitness Club

Salesperson of the Year – Andre Parisien

Lifetime Achievement – Edward Hunt

Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Special Olympics Committee

  • 1997

Business of the Year – RE/MAX Cornwall Realty

Small Business of the Year – Seaway Express

Industry of the Year – United Tri-Tech

Entrepreneur of the Year – Perras Distefano

Salesperson of the Year – Peggy Carvell

Lifetime Achievement – George Pommier / George Assaly

  • 1998

Business of the Year – Robert Laframboise Mechanical Ltd.

Small Business of the Year – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.

Industry of the Year – Lilly Industries

Entrepreneur of the Year – Baskets and More

Salesperson of the Year – Sue Perreault

Lifetime Achievement – The Benson Family

Breakthrough Award – Carnival ’98 organizers

  • 1999

Business of the Year – Laplante Welding

Small Business of the Year – Alishan/Nahsila Freight Services

Industry of the Year – Ridgewood Industries

Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin

Salesperson of the Year – Denise Scott

Lifetime Achievement – Neil Burke

  • 2000

Business of the Year – Best Western Parkway Inn

Small Business of the Year – Guindon Esso

Industry of the Year – Satisfied Brake Products

Entrepreneur of the Year – SigmaPoint Technologies

Salesperson of the Year – Jo Ann Bryan-Tyrell

Lifetime Achievement – Yves Marleau

Employee First – Johns Manville

  • 2001

Business of the Year – Supply Chain Management (SCM)

Small Business of the Year – Lowe Gravelle and Associates

Industry of the Year – Oscar Ladouceur

Entrepreneur of the Year – Theresa Taylor

Salesperson of the Year – Angie Baker

Lifetime Achievement – Bruce Grant

Employee First – Kraft Foods

Breakthrough Award – Walldog Jam

  • 2002

Business of the Year – StarTek

Small Business of the Year – Paradise Tanning and Fitness

Industry of the Year – Dynamic Closures

Entrepreneur of the Year – Unexia

Salesperson of the Year – Kevin Gabri

Lifetime Achievement – Dwayne McLennan

Employee First – Perkins-Caron Home Centre

  • 2003

Business of the Year – Farm Boy

Small Business of the Year – Galaxy Cinemas

Industry of the Year – Canadian Technical Tape

Entrepreneur of the Year – Knorplast

Salesperson of the Year – Gilles Latour

Lifetime Achievement – Gaetan and Claude Menard

Employee First – Best Western Parkway Inn

  • 2004

Business of the Year – The Thompson Rosemount Group

Small Business of the Year – Multi Doors & Windows

Industry of the Year – Canlyte Inc.

Entrepreneur of the Year – David Kinnear, Cornwall Concrete

Lifetime Business Achievement – Robert Laframboise

Above and Beyond – Bob Copeland

Skills Development – Supply Chain Management

  • 2005

Business of the Year – Villeneuve Group of Companies

Small Business of the Year – Esthetics by Linda La Petit Retreat & Day Spa

Industry of the Year – Johns Manville

Entrepreneur of the Year – Fusion Grill

Lifetime Business Achievement – Rae MacCulloch

Above and Beyond – Milton Ellis

Skills Development – StarTek

Breakthrough Award – Gail and Tom Kaneb

Humanitarian Award – Dr. Garth Taylor

  • 2006

Business of the Year – Teleperformance Canada

Small Business of the Year – Oxy-Arc International

Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint

Entrepreneur of the Year – Echo-Trends

Lifetime Business Achievement – David Yee

Above and Beyon – Lucie Brisson

Skills Development – St. Lawrence College

Breakthrough Award – Corus Entertainment

  • 2007

Business of the Year – Autopak

Small Business of the Year – Jtec

Industry of the Year – Glopak

Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin, and Dennis Smisek-Schnitzels

Lifetime Business Achievement – Lydia Johnson

Above and Beyond – Pat Baranowski

Skills Development – Seaway Valley Construction Association

Breakthrough Award – Lift-Off

Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Sister Elaine Robitaille

  • 2008

Business of the Year – McConnell Manor-Allegro

Small Business of the Year – Pommier Jewellers

Industry of the Year – Olymel

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Andre & Bev Lapointe

Lifetime Business Achievement – Bruce Maynard

Above and Beyond – Team Scotia

Skills Development – Teleperformance Canada

Breakthrough Award – RBC Cup 2008-Cornwall

  • 2009

Business of the Year – Seaway Express

Small Business of the Year – Winmar

Industry of the Year – Seaway Yarns

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Cornwall Crossfit

Lifetime Business Achievement – Dr. Jean Dubuc

Above and Beyond – Joanne Brault

Skills Development – Dream Builder Studios

Breakthrough Award – Dr. Mary Jane Randlett, Cornwall Hospice

Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

  • 2010

Business of the Year – Minimax Express Transportation Inc.

Small Business of the Year – Robert Bourgon & Associates

Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint Technologies Inc.

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Steward Bags

Lifetime Business Achievement – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.

Above and Beyond – Delaney Bus Lines

Skills Development – St. Lawrence College

Breakthrough Award – 3+1 Fundraising Group

  • 2011

Business of the Year – St. Huberts

Small Business of the Year – Ontario Hockey Academy

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Angela Youngs – Ground Soap

Lifetime Business Achievement – Louis Lefebvre

Above and Beyond – Bryan Merkley

Economic Impact Award – Shoppers Drug Mart

  • 2012

Business of the Year – Medical Arts Pharmacy

Small Business of the Year – Cornwall Tire

Economic Impact Award – Target

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Eight Zero Zero

Lifetime Business Achievement – Joe Aiello

Above and Beyond – Andre Pommier

Team Cornwall Ambassador – Gilles Latour

Breakthrough Award – To Your Health

  • 2013

Business of the Year – Atelka

Small Business of the Year – Truffles/Table 21

Economic Impact Award – Olymel

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Vitaglow Medical Esthetics

Lifetime Business Achievement – Rick Eamon

Above and Beyond – Medical Recruitment Initiative

Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tony Luis

Breakthrough Award – The Difference We Make

  • 2014

Business of the Year – Tri-Star Construction

Small Business of the Year – Kid’s Korner – Kevin & Leslie Ouderkirk

Economic Impact Award – EvoTech

Entrepreneurs of the Year – Robert Prowse-Chelsey’s Inn

Lifetime Business Achievement – Gerald Lefebvre

Above and Beyond – Life’s Little Pleasures – Chris Munro

Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tom Everson – Cornwall Toyota

  • 2015

Business of the Year – RMP Construction Ltd.

Small Business of the Year – Wilson Funeral Home

Economic Impact – Walmart Canada

Entrepreneur of the Year – Esca Gourmet Pizza + Bar

Lifetime Business Achievement – David Bloomfield

Above & Beyond – Dr. Michel Dubuc

Ambassador – Randy Sauvé

Breakthrough – Cornwall Summer Beerfest

Tourism Excellence – International Plowing Match

Citizen of the Year – Herman Rogalsky

  • 2016

Business of the Year – Laminacorr: Guy Robichaud, President

Small Business of the Year – Rurban Brewery: Andy and Karen Rorabeck

Economic Impact – Morbern Industries: Jacques St. Denis, President

Entrepreneur of the Year – Kings and Little Ones: Josh Casselman, Owner

Lifetime Business Achievement – Tom and Bill Kaneb

Above and Beyond – NAV Centre: Kim Coe-Turner, General Manager

Team Cornwall Ambassador – Lars Ove-Harraldson

Breakthrough – Shorty Jenkins Classic Curling Competition

Tourism Excellence – Apples and Art Studio Tour

Citizen of the Year – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

  • 2017

Entrepreneur – Rachelle Lamoureux: Blooms

Team Cornwall Ambassador: Roy Nichol

Above and Beyond: Dr. Thorin Gault

Young Professional: Nolan Quinn

Small Business: Michelle Longtin & Denise Robertson

Business: Olsonfab

Tourism Excellence: Historic Walking Tour

Economic Impact: Xplornet

Breakthrough: Cornwall Innovation Centre

Lifetime Business Achievement: Rick Shaver

Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian: Fred & Bonnie Cappuccino

Citizen of the Year: Rachelle Lamond

  • 2018

Business of the Year – Laframboise Group

Entrepreneur of the Year – Crush Lane

Lifetime Business Achievement – Maurice Emard

Small Business of the Year – Mrs. B’s Gift and Home Décor

Tourism Excellence – Ian Bentley

Breakthrough – Cornwall BMX Club

Above and Beyond — Alaya Riley

Economic Impact — Laminacorr

Team Cornwall Ambassador — Pierre Grioux

Young Professional — Andrew Seguin

Citizen of the year – Father Kevin Maloney

  • 2019

Breakthrough Award – Win This Space

Small Business of the Year – Glengarry Fine Cheese

Business of the Year – Cornwall Nissan

Economic Impact – Leclerc Group

Entrepreneur of the Year – Fairy Sweet

Lifetime Business Achievement – Riley’s Bakery

Tourism Excellence – Beer, Bourbon, BBQ and Blues Festival

Young Professional – Cotton Mill Rehab

Above & Beyond Award – Jordan and Chris O’Brien owners of FreshCo

Citizen of the Year – Terry Muir

  • 2020

Citizen of the Year Past Winners

  1. 1972 – Father Rudolph Villeneuve
  2. 1973 – Mr. George Tyo
  3. 1974- Mr. Hurley MacDougall
  4. 1975 – Rev. Gordon Bryan
  5. 1976 – Dr. Ian Gourley
  6. 1977 – Mlle Laura Sabourin
  7. 1978 – Mr. George Assaly
  8. 1979 – Mr. Sultan Jessa
  9. 1980- Mr. Larry Keen Sr.
  10. 1981-Mr. Norm Lalonde
  11. 1982 – Mr. Bud Guilbeault
  12. 1983 -Mr. Thomas J. O’Brien
  13. 1984 – Dr. Nat Shah
  14. 1985 – Ms. Loraine Robertson
  15. 1986 – Mr. Alf Lee
  16. 1987 – Sister Pauline Rheaume
  17. 1988 – Mr. Jake Lamoureux
  18. 1989 – Ms. Beth Davidson
  19. 1990 – Mr. Angelo Towndale
  20. 1991 -Mr. Don Derry
  21. 1992 – Mr. Gerry Grant
  22. 1993 – Mr. Bill Willis
  23. 1994 – Mr. Peter Morgan
  24. 1995 -Mr. Bill Dickie
  25. 1996 – Ms. Joyce Miller
  26. 1997 – Mr. Bruce Maynard
  27. 1998 – Mr. Rudy Roy
  28. 1999 – Mr. George Sawinski
  29. 2000 – Mr. Chuck Charlebois
  30. 2001 – Mrs. Val Shannon
  31. 2002 – Mr. Tom Wallace
  32. 2003 – Mr. Sean Adams
  33. 2004 – Mrs. Sue Tarle
  34. 2005 – Mr. Bob Peters
  35. 2006 – Mr. Roy Perkins
  36. 2007 – Mrs. Louise Ann McLellan
  37. 2008 – Mr. & Mrs. Tom and Gail Kaneb
  38. 2009 – Ms. Sylvia Whitaker
  39. 2010 – Mr. Rod McLeod
  40. 2011 – Mr. & Mrs. Nick and Marion Haramis
  41. 2012 – Milton Ellis
  42. 2013 – Denise Samson
  43. 2014 – Brian Snyder
  44. 2015- Herman Rogal Sky
  45. 2016 – Rachel Navaneelan
  46. 2017 – Rachelle Lamond
  47. 2018 – Father Kevin Maloney
  48. 2019 – Terry Muir
  49. 2020 –

SignUp learn About the chamber

Join the Commerce Cornwall & Area Chambre of Commerce and benefit from all the resources available to help your business thrive. Get started by entering your information in the form and hitting the button.

We don’t share your infomation. Privacy Policy.

15 + 15 =