PAST BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS

Past Citizens of the Year

2016
Business of the Year – Laminacorr: Guy Robichaud, President
Small Business of the Year – Rurban Brewery: Andy and Karen Rorabeck
Economic Impact – Morbern Industries: Jacques St. Denis, President
Entrepreneur of the Year – Kings and Little Ones: Josh Casselman, Owner
Lifetime Business Achievement – Tom and Bill Kaneb
Above and Beyond – NAV Centre: Kim Coe-Turner, General Manager
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Lars Ove-Harraldson
Breakthrough – Shorty Jenkins Classic Curling Competition
Tourism Excellence – Apples and Art Studio Tour
Citizen of the Year – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

2015
Business of the Year – RMP Construction Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – Wilson Funeral Home
Economic Impact – Walmart Canada
Entrepreneur of the Year – Esca Gourmet Pizza + Bar
Lifetime Business Achievement – David Bloomfield
Above & Beyond – Dr. Michel Dubuc
Ambassador – Randy Sauvé
Breakthrough – Cornwall Summer Beerfest
Tourism Excellence – International Plowing Match
Citizen of the Year        Herman Rogalsky

2014
Business of the Year – Tri-Star Construction
Small Business of the Year – Kid’s Korner – Kevin and Leslie Oudekirk
Economic Impact Award – EvoTech
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Robert Prowse-Chelsey’s Inn
Lifetime Business Achievement – Gerald Lefebvre
Above and Beyond – Life’s Little Pleasures – Chris Munro
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tom Everson – Cornwall Toyota

 2013
Business of the Year – Atelka
Small Business of the Year – Truffles/Table 21
Economic Impact Award – Olymel
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Vitaglow Medical Esthetics
Lifetime Business Achievement – Rick Eamon
Above and Beyond – Medical Recruitment Initiative
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Tony Luis
Breakthrough Award – The Difference We Make

2012
Business of the Year – Medical Arts Pharmacy
Small Business of the Year – Cornwall Tire
Economic Impact Award – Target
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Eight Zero Zero
Lifetime Business Achievement – Joe Aiello
Above and Beyond – Andre Pommier
Team Cornwall Ambassador – Gilles Latour
Breakthrough Award – To Your Health

2011
Business of the Year – St. Huberts
Small Business of the Year – Ontario Hockey Academy
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Angela Youngs – Ground Soap
Lifetime Business Achievement – Louis Lefebvre
Above and Beyond – Bryan Merkley
Economic Impact Award – Shoppers Drug Mart


2010

Business of the Year – Minimax Express Transportation Inc.
Small Business of the Year – Robert Bourgon & Associates
Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint Technologies Inc.
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Steward Bags
Lifetime Business Achievement – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.
Above and Beyond – Delaney Bus Lines
Skills Development – St. Lawrence college
Breakthrough Award – 3+1 Fundraising Group

2009
Business of the Year – Seaway Express
Small Business of the Year – Winmar
Industry of the Year – Seaway Yarns
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Cornwall Crossfit
Lifetime Business Achievement – Dr. Jean Dubuc
Above and Beyond – Joanne Brault
Skills Development – Dream Builder Studios
Breakthrough Award – Dr. Mary Jane Randlett, Cornwall Hospice
Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Dr. Rachel Navaneelan

2008
Business of the Year – McConnell Manor-Allegro
Small Business of the Year – Pommier Jewellers
Industry of the Year – Olymel
Entrepreneurs of the Year – Andre & Bev Lapointe
Lifetime Business Achievement – Bruce Maynard
Above and Beyond – Team Scotia
Skills Development – Teleperformance Canada
Breakthrough Award – RBC Cup 2008-Cornwall

2007
Business of the Year – Autopak
Small Business of the Year – Jtec
Industry of the Year – Glopak
Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin, and Dennis Smisek-Schnitzels
Lifetime Business Achievement – Lydia Johnson
Above and Beyond – Pat Baranowski
Skills Development – Seaway Valley Construction Association
Breakthrough Award – Lift-Off
Dr. Garth Taylor Humanitarian Award – Sister Elaine Robitaille

2006
Business of the Year – Teleperformance Canada
Small Business of the Year – Oxy-Arc International
Industry of the Year – Sigmapoint
Entrepreneur of the Year – Echo-Trends
Lifetime Business Achievement – David Yee
Above and Beyon – Lucie Brisson
Skills Development – St. Lawrence College
Breakthrough Award – Corus Entertainment

2005
Business of the Year – Villeneuve Group of Companies
Small Business of the Year – Esthetics by Linda La Petit Retreat & Day Spa
Industry of the Year – Johns Manville
Entrepreneur of the Year – Fusion Grill
Lifetime Business Achievement – Rae MacCulloch
Above and Beyond – Milton Ellis
Skills Development – StarTek
Breakthrough Award – Gail and Tom Kaneb
Humanitarian Award – Dr. Garth Taylor

2004
Business of the Year – The Thompson Rosemount Group
Small Business of the Year – Multi Doors & Windows
Industry of the Year – Canlyte Inc.
Entrepreneur of the Year – David Kinnear, Cornwall Concrete
Lifetime Business Achievement – Robert Laframboise
Above and Beyond – Bob Copeland
Skills Development – Supply Chain Management

2003
Business of the Year – Farm Boy
Small Business of the Year – Galaxy Cinemas
Industry of the Year – Canadian Technical Tape
Entrepreneur of the Year – Knorplast
Salesperson of the Year – Gilles Latour
Lifetime Achievement – Gaetan and Claude Menard
Employee First – Best Western Parkway Inn

2002
Business of the Year – StarTek
Small Business of the Year – Paradise Tanning and Fitness
Industry of the Year – Dynamic Closures
Entrepreneur of the Year – Unexia
Salesperson of the Year – Kevin Gabri
Lifetime Achievement – Dwayne McLennan
Employee First – Perkins-Caron Home Centre

2001
Business of the Year – Supply Chain Management (SCM)
Small Business of the Year – Lowe Gravelle and Associates
Industry of the Year – Oscar Ladouceur
Entrepreneur of the Year – Theresa Taylor
Salesperson of the Year – Angie Baker
Lifetime Achievement – Bruce Grant
Employee First – Kraft Foods
Breakthrough Award – Walldog Jam

2000
Business of the Year – Best Western Parkway Inn
Small Business of the Year – Guindon Esso
Industry of the Year – Satisfied Brake Products
Entrepreneur of the Year – SigmaPoint Technologies
Salesperson of the Year – Jo Ann Bryan-Tyrell
Lifetime Achievement – Yves Marleau
Employee First – Johns Manville

1999
Business of the Year – Laplante Welding
Small Business of the Year – Alishan/Nahsila Freight Services
Industry of the Year – Ridgewood Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Leon & Kim Sabourin
Salesperson of the Year – Denise Scott
Lifetime Achievement – Neil Burke

1998
Business of the Year – Robert Laframboise Mechanical Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – J.F. Markell Homes Ltd.
Industry of the Year – Lilly Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Baskets and More
Salesperson of the Year – Sue Perreault
Lifetime Achievement – The Benson Family
Breakthrough Award – Carnival ’98 organizers

1997
Business of the Year – RE/MAX Cornwall Realty
Small Business of the Year – Seaway Express
Industry of the Year – United Tri-Tech
Entrepreneur of the Year – Perras Distefano
Salesperson of the Year – Peggy Carvell
Lifetime Achievement – George Pommier / George Assaly

1996
Business of the Year – Tri-Co Broadcasting
Small Business of the Year – Summerheights Golf Links
Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss
Entrepreneur of the Year – Physical Limits Fitness Club
Salesperson of the Year – Andre Parisien
Lifetime Achievement – Edward Hunt
Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Special Olympics Committee

1995
Business of the Year – Brookshell Pontiac Buick GMC Ltd.
Small Business of the Year – Busitech
Industry of the Year – Morbern Inc.
Entrepreneur of the Year – Debbie Proulx – Primrose Manor
Salesperson of the Year – Betty Abraham
Lifetime Achievement – Lionel Grant / George Kaneb

1994
Business of the Year – Menard Brothers and Associates
Small Business of the Year – Sign-It Signs
Industry of the Year – NuMed Canada
Entrepreneur of the Year – Future Office Products
Salesperson of the Year – Phillippe Lamarche
Executive of the Year – Rodger Grant
Breakthrough Award – Cornwall Electric

1993
Business of the Year – Canadian Tire
Small Business of the Year – Logan’s Gallery
Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers
Entrepreneur of the Year – Casey Mechanical
Salesperson of the Year – Cathy Malyon
Executive of the Year – Neil Burke

1992
Business of the Year – Seaway Loeb IGA
Small Business of the Year – Upper Canada Systems
Industry of the Year – CFI Industries
Entrepreneur of the Year – Maynard’s Your Independent Grocer
Salesperson of the Year – Lloyd Sylvester
Executive of the Year – Gaetan Menard

1991
Business of the Year – Cornwall Motor Speedway
Small Business of the Year – Cornwall Motor Sales – Auto Body Shop
Industry of the Year – C-Tech
Entrepreneur of the Year – Sports Marketing International
Salesperson of the Year – Madeleine Lemieux
Executive of the Year – Calvin Killoran

1990
Business of the Year – Rogers Cable TV
Small Business of the Year – Glengarry Biotech
Industry of the Year – Levi Strauss
Entrepreneur of the Year – Winship Manufacturing
Salesperson of the Year – Marc Lefebvre
Executive of the Year – Bill Willis

1989
Business of the Year – Glen Services
Small Business of the Year – Kitchen Affairs
Industry of the Year – Domtar Fine Papers Ltd.
Salesperson of the Year – M.S. (Mac) Thompson

1988
Business of the Year – Seaway LOEB IGA
Small Business of the Year – The Sign Factory
Industry of the Year – ICI Canada Inc.
Salesperson of the Year – Roger Joanette

Join over 700+ members from your community! Become a member of the Cornwall & Area Chamber of Commerce today